For the latest local information regarding COVID-19, follow us on Facebook and see ourlocal news page

SIC President’s and Vice President’s List Announced for Spring 2021

HARRISBURG, Illinois (June 15, 2021) — Southeastern Illinois College has announced the President’s and Vice President’s lists for the spring 2021 semester. To be eligible for the President’s and Vice President’s lists, students must take a total of six credit hours in the summer and 12 credit hours during the fall and spring semesters, in addition to having a stellar grade point average.

The following students made the Southeastern Illinois College President’s List (GPA 4.00) for the spring 2021 semester.

Carmi: Joshua Baker, Remi Huff, Alex Issawi, Alexandar O’Daniel, Amber Sauls, Makynna Shaffer

Cave In Rock: Rebecca Farler

Creal Springs: Aubrey Anderson

Eldorado: Cole Curry, Jennifer Fuller, Paige Munds, Shainna Ralston, Kynzie Sizemore

Elizabethtown: Adriana Armstrong, Julia Wheeler

Galatia: Luke Eisenhauer, Cameron Triplett, Nicholas Triplett

Golconda: Jacob Lemon, Logan Verble, Miranda Wallace

Harrisburg: Lorena Bernstorf, Caleb Bethel, Ryan Boulds, Anthony Cortes-Sanchez, Kaitlin Felty, Landon Gates, Ravyn Gauch, Jack Gulley, Molli Hazelton, Rachel Lands, James Murray, Christian Oliver, Skylar Oliver, Jacob Penrod, Hailey Potts, Noah Ross, Victoria Thai, Evelyn Tjoanda, Damon Whitt, Sophia Winkleman.

Johnston City: Seth Lindhorst

Junction: Joshua Gentles

Marion: Reagan Lees

Norris City: Alicia Harper, Collin Sexton

Omaha: Erick Bandy

Providence, Kentucky: Steven Burns

Ridgway: Chelsea Goodman, Maranda Goodman, Richard Minnick, Molly Newton

Rosiclare: Jesikka Ratliff, Lane Williams

Stonefort: Hannah Barger, Haley Rice

Thompsonville: Jaedyn Beers

Tunnel Hill: Alexis Goddard

The following students made the Southeastern Illinois College Vice President’s List (GPA 3.25-3.99) for the spring 2021 semester.

Arlington, Kentucky: Corbin Hayden

Boaz, Kentucky: Brandon Richards

Brookport: Paige Troutt

Burna, Kentucky: Cameron Head

Calvert City, Kentucky: Riley Harris

Carbondale: Hollie Juarez

Carmi: Jadyn Ash, Logan brown, Taylor Carpenter, Jace Carter, Payton Dale, Trenton Rush, August Saunders, Drake Truelove, Rebecca Westbrook

Carrier Mills: Aubrey Ward, Michael Scott, Julia Keith, Treyton Collins

Carterville: Cameron Hall

Caseyville: Nathan Lee

Cave In Rock: Devin Austin, Brayden Winters, Emma Mott, Mayson McDowell

Centralia: Abegail Tolentino

Collinsville: Elijah Norton

Creal Springs: Caleb Johnson

DeSoto: Madison Galloway

Eldorado: Alexander Brown, James Byrd, Johnny Foos, Dylan Franklin, Ian Lloyd, Karsen Price, Krysten Sizemore, Braden Unthank, Keaton Walls, Austin Willis, Jillian Womack

Elizabethtown: Briley Blair, Cole Trosen

Enfield: Caitlin South

Equality: Anthony Crest

Galatia: Katelyn Dunning, Sydney Horton, Liam Johnston, Macy Shelton, Beau Tate, Natalie Triplett

Golconda: Travis Dukes, Cameron Hill, Connor Hobbs, Ava Ibata, Kaleb Schutt, Liliana Steele

Harrisburg: Sebastian Barton, Gabrielle Behnke, Brianna Belt, Clay Brigham, Brooklin Butler, Paige Cook, Isaac Crank, CharAnn Elliott, Brennan Fox, Madison Hungate, Kevin Jones, Addison Mays, Maycee Murphy, Jenny Murrie, Grayson Osman, Jensen Pankey, Joshua Reeder, Kale Rister, Joshua Smith, Chaela Soulliere-Sparks, Anna Stricklin, Hunter Voice, Anna Wasson, Megan Williams, Hailey Woolard

Ina: Lauren Boles

Junction: Audrey Jackson, Aniston Price

Marion: Cavan Cameron, Janessa Laney, Andrea Roberts

McLeansboro: Shaylyn Mayberry

Metropolis: Izayah Thurman

Morganfield, Kentucky: Triston Mannahan

Norris City: Tyler Gray

Omaha: Nathan Bourland, Emma Brockett

Ozark: Noah Treat, Ava Goines, Katrina King

Raleigh: Kolten Oglesby

Ramsey: Koester Cook

Ridgway: Jacie Tuttle, Lucas Reeder, Payton Lester, Brad Gray, Kaitlyn Rider

Rockport, Indiana: Jordan Daming

Rosiclare: Sabrina Hayden, Abby Horton, Sean Lane, Austin Smock

Shawneetown: Audie Goebel, Rachel Carter, Tyler Robinson, Madison Smith

Simpson: James McHugh

South Waverly, Kentucky: Jillian Hagedorn

Stonefort: Isaiah Francis, Connor Rice

Thompsonville: Madison Ladd, McKenzie Newsome

Tunnel Hill: Chloe Clay, Lillyana Gephart

Victoria, Canada: Dawson Neal

Waltonville: Brandon Lowery

West Frankfort: Justin Richison